Online Forums

The forums are held on the first Friday of every month at 2pm on The Land website. A link to the feed will be included here following the forum.

September 2015 - Suicide and Mental Health
Panel members: Fiona Livingstone, Senior Project Officer, Farm-Link; Justin Geange, Lived Experience Speaker, Suicide Prevention Australia; Alice Munro, Rural Social Worker, Psychological Solutions; Niall Mulligan, Manager, Lifeline Northern Rivers' Suicide Prevention and Crisis Support Services.
June 2015 - Men's Mental Health
Panel members: Wayne Wigham, Community Presenter, Black Dog Institute; Matthew Johnstone, Creative Director, Black Dog Institute; Andrew Whale, Clinical Nurse Consultant, Primary and Community Health, Western NSW LHD; Anne Kingston, Manager of Clinical Services, On The Line.
Panel members: Meaghan Beasley, Senior Social Worker, Western NSW LHD; Steve Carrigg RAMHP Coordinator Northern NSW LHD; Sarah Goulden, Rural Reslience Officer, Department of Primary Industries; Brendan Koivu, Access Coach with BeyondBlue's NewAccess program.
Panel members: Sophie Potter, Online Community Manager from; Josh Gilbert, 2014 Chair of the NSW Young Farmers Council; Dr Michael Ferres GP working in the area of youth mental health; Barbara Geddes, Psychologist at Headspace.
March 2015 - Impact of Alcohol and Other Drugs in communities
Panel members: Dr Craig Sadler, Addiction Medicine Specialist at Calvery Mater Hospital, VMO Western LHD, Director Alcohol and Drug Unit for HNE LHD; David Moles, Drug and Alcohol Specialist Worker in Parkes for Western NSW Local Health District; Michelle Warn, - Program Manager with Murdi Paaki and Lyndon Community Outreach Service; Sid Barone,  Riverina Regional Alcohol & Other Drugs Program Coordinator at Griffith Aboriginal Medical Service
February 2015 - Coping with Natural Disasters 
Panel members: Sue Freebairn, Rural Support Worker DPI, nurse; Rob Gordon, Clinical Phsychologist, Red Cross; Dr Penelop Burns -standing committee called “Disaster Mental Health Advisory Group”; Karen Tully, Program Manager, National Rural Women's Coalition
December 2014 - Managing stress at Christmas time
Panel members: Anne Evans, Psychologist Crisis Support Policy & Practice at Lifeline Australia; Professor Rob Donovan, Psychologist and Chief Investigator Act Committ Belong WA; Karen Larrouf, Manager Salvo Care Line; Sarah Green, RAMHP Program Coordiantor Western NSW LHD
Panel members: Professor Ken Rigby, Former school teacher, psychologist, parent, academic; Cassandra Prigg, Mental Health Advocate, Member of the  Young and Well Cooperative Research Centres Youth Brains Trust; Naomi Lavery, Senior Social Worker, Wollemi Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service, OHS; Alexandra Curtis, Counselling Centre Supervisor for Kids Helpline and Parentline QLd and NT
October 2014 - General Mental health 
Panel members: Wayne Wigham, Former NRL player and Black Dog Institute Volunteer; Steve Carigg, RAMHP Mental Health Officer; Paul Morgan, Director of Communications SANE Australia; Maddie Gay, Co-founder 6NIL campaign,
September 2014 - Suicide 
Panel members: Anne Evans, Crisis Support Policy & Practice at Lifeline Australia; Garry Thompson, Executive General Manager - Clinical at On The Line; Jill Fisher, National Coordinator of the Standby Response Service; Trevor Hazell, Executive Manager Programs and Services for the Rural Adversity Mental Health Program
Panel members: A representative of the Black Dog Institute, John Newcombe, Executive Officer, DPI's Regional Assistance Advisory Council, Josh Snowden, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor at The Lyndon Community, and RAMHP Mental Health Officers Steve Carrigg (Northern NSW) and Di Gill (Western and Far West NSW).
Panel members: Sophie Potter, Online Community Coordinator at ReachOut, Anne Worrad, Occupational Therapist, Mental Health Rural Outreach Service, Heather Gant, Registered Nurse, MHEC-RAP (Mental Health Emergency Care – Rural Access Program), Rebecca Rennie, Youthbeyondblue Project Manager at beyondblue, and Helen Sheather, Rural Mental Health Promotion Officer, Rural Adversity Mental Health Program (RAMHP).
Panel members: Meg Perceval, Farm-Link Co-ordinator, John Ward, RUOK? Day ambassador, Josh Snowdon, Drug and Alcohol Counsellor, The Lyndon Community, and Danny Byrnes, Rural Support Worker, Rural Support Program, Department of Primary Industries.
Panel members: Shivani Uppal, Clinical Psychologist from THIS WAY UP Clinic and CRUfADi, Sharon Knight, Executive Officer and Rural Financial Counsellor, Rural Financial Counselling Service NSW – Bourke, and Di Gill, Mental Health Promotion Office in Western NSW, Rural Adversity Mental Health Program.
Panel members: Elizabeth Carrigan, CEO of Pain Management Australia, Dr Emma Cunningham, rural GP and Vice President of the Rural Doctors Association of NSW, Associate Professor Tony Lower, Director of Aghealth and Gemma Nixon, Occupational Therapist and Case Manager at Integrity Therapy Services.
Panel members: Brendan Hedger, District Coordinator, Rural Mental Health & Disaster Response, Western and Far West NSW Local Health Districts, John Newcombe, Acting General  Manager, NSW Rural Assistance Authority, DPI, Sarah Green, Mental Health Promotion Officer, RAMHP and Lorraine Murphy, Director of Clinical Services, Relationships Australia NSW.
Panel members: Sophie Potter, Online Community Coordinator at ReachOut, Lucy Richards, General Manager of Smiling Minds, Nic Newling, Youth Engagement Lead at BITE BACK, and Claire Elligett, Act-Belong-Commit Project Officer with the Centre for Rural and Remote Mental Health.
December 2013 - Coping after a disaster
Panel members: John Newcombe, Executive Officer of the Regional Assistance Advisory Committee, Anita Vosper, Senior Psychologist/Manager at Relationships Australia, and Heather Gant (Registered Nurse) and Anne Worrad (Occupational Therapist) from Youth Mental Health Care Link.
October 2013 - Live forum at the Australian National Field Days
September 2013 - Alcohol and other drugs
Panel members: Associate Professor Anthony Shakeshaft from the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre, Geoff Munro and Cindy Van Rooy from the Australian Drug Foundation, and Deryk Slater, a Senior Psychologist with the NSW Western Local Health District.
Panel members: Trudy Hanson, Manager of the National Association of Loss and Grief, Garry Thomson, Executive General Manager of Clinical Services at On The Line, and Amanda Harris, Psychologist at the Australian Child and Adolescent Trauma, Loss and Grief Network.
Panel members: Kris Gesling, Youth and Technology Officer at the Young and Well Co-operative Research Centre, Emily Smith, Clinical Leader in infant, child, youth and family mental health for the NSW Western Area Local Health District, and Sophie Potter, Online Community Coordinator with ReachOut.
Panel members: Terry Melvin, from MensLine Australia , Dr Chris Laming, Senior Lecturer in Community Welfare and Counselling at Monash University, and John Stevens, from the Western NSW Local Health District's mental health promotion and prevention unit.
Panel members: Chris Hunt, Mental Health Clinical Co-ordinator from the Western NSW Local Health District, Dr Beverley Turner, Perinatal and infant mental health psychiatrist, Dr Nicole Highet from BeyondBlue's post-natal depression program, and Bob Davidson, an expert in perinatal mental health with the Western NSW Local Health District.
Panel members:  Senior Clinical Psychologist Timothy Hewitt from the Western NSW Local Health District, Dr Nicole Highet from beyondblue's anxiety program and Dianne Gill, Rural Adversity Mental Health Program (RAMHP) Mental Health Promotion Officer.
Panel members: John Lyons, Clinical Nurse Consultant and Recovery Co-ordinator for the Western NSW Local Health District (LHD), John Stevens from the Mental Health Drug and Alcohol Health Prevention and Promotion Unit in Orange, and Michelle Schmich, Clinical Nurse Consultant and Acting Nurse Manager for Child and Adolescent Community Mental Health with the Western NSW LHD.